Privacy Policy

(last updated: 2016-05-16)

What is the purpose and scope of this statement?:

This online privacy statement describes the information we collect about you, how we use that information, and the choices you can make about the uses of your personal information. This statement applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. This policy does not govern the privacy and security practices of third-party websites that may be linked to from this site, whether in articles published by The Nation, in user-generated comments, or in advertisements.

What personal information do you collect about me?

  • Personal information is information that identifies a person, like a name or address. In general, we only collect the personal information that you give us voluntarily  when you request a service or transaction or participate in an interactive feature of our site.

What other information about me do you collect?

  • We may collect non-identifying demographic information about you (e.g., browser used, geographic location) from third parties to improve our site or enhance our advertising activities.
  • Like most websites, we may collect certain other non-identifying information automatically, such as statistics on website usage patterns through the use of cookies and other technologies.

How do you use this information?

  • The main reasons we collect personal information about you are: to receive and respond to feedback from you, to administer a contest or survey, to provide you with assistance at your request, or to complete a transaction.
  • We may occasionally use your information for secondary reasons, including customer relationship management or marketing of our own products or services.

What information do you share with third parties?


  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifying information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing you with service, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. For example, if you ask us to send you a magazine, we would need to share your address with a postal delivery company in order to do that.
  • We may also provide your personal information to third parties to comply with legal processes such as subpoenas and court orders and when we believe in good faith that the law requires the sharing of your personal information to protect our own rights and safety.


  • We or our operational providers use information collected through cookies and other technologies to analyze site usage activity and patterns to help improve the Sites.
  • Our third party advertising company partners may collect non-identifying information derived from cookies and other technologies about your visits to our Sites. They may combine this information with data about your web activities at third party websites or with demographic information to identify your likely interests so that they and we can provide you with more useful and relevant advertisements. This is often called Behavioural Advertising.


  • Our website may provide opportunities for visitors to express themselves in a public forum such as a comment thread following an article. Information you submit to any such public forum on our site will be accessible to the public and will be attributed to you, subject to The Nation’s sole discretion. Once information is made publicly available on our website, even if removed, we cannot control what third parties may obtain that information or what they may do with it.

How do you get my consent? How do I opt out?

  • When you provide us with personal information voluntarily to complete a transaction or request a service, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for the stated reason.
  • If we ever wish to have your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. For example, when filling out a form, you might be given the opportunity to check a box opting out of receiving future promotional announcements or special offers.
  • If you receive a promotional email as a result of any communication initiated through this site, the message will contain clear instructions for how to opt out of future similar communications, typically with a link found at the end of the message.
  • If you would like to opt-out of the Behavioral Advertising done by our Sites’ third party advertising company partners, we recommend that you consult , a website maintained by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, for consumer information about online advertising practices and tools to help you control your preferences.

How do I get more information?

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to voice a concern, please contact:
    Name: Joshua Grant
    Address: 4529 Clark, #403, Montreal
    Phone: 514-272-3077
  • You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance by telephone (toll-free) 1-800-282-1376, or on the web at